KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

polishing bonnet

Swedish translation: polerhätta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:polishing bonnet
Swedish translation:polerhätta
Entered by: Pia Sjögren Horemans

11:11 Feb 3, 2009
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Power tool
English term or phrase: polishing bonnet
Angle grinder - Vinkelslip
Do not allow any loose portion of the polishing bonnet or its attachment strings to spin freely.
Pia Sjögren Horemans
Belgium
polerhätta
Explanation:
En polerhätta vanligen i lammull för polering.
Bör bli "Polerhättan" i den efterfrågade meningen
Selected response from:

Michael Larsson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5polerhättaMichael Larsson
3 +1polerhätta
Fredrik Vrang


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
polerhätta


Explanation:
... bör vara termen du söker. Bildgoogla på "polishing bonnet" resp. "polerhätta vinkelslip", så ser du!

Fredrik Vrang
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mdh: Båda samma, det får bli den som var först
8 mins
  -> Tackar!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
polerhätta


Explanation:
En polerhätta vanligen i lammull för polering.
Bör bli "Polerhättan" i den efterfrågade meningen

Example sentence(s):
  • Polerhätta till vinkelslipmaskiner (DT3620)
  • (search for DT3620 on both the English and Swedish dewalt site )

    Reference: http://www.dewalt.se
Michael Larsson
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Tack!