KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

canopy door

Swedish translation: vipport, baldakinport


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:canopy door
Swedish translation:vipport, baldakinport
Entered by: Mats Wiman

15:13 Mar 4, 2004
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Garage doors
English term or phrase: canopy door
If you have a canopy or dual track one-piece door
Mats Wiman
Sweden
vipport
Explanation:
Se de två länkarna nedan och jämför bilderna.
Selected response from:

Erik Hansson
Germany
Grading comment
Tack! Den kallas också baldakinport.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8vipport
Erik Hansson
3takdörr
Klas Törnquist


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
takdörr


Explanation:
...heter det absolut inte, men tycks kunna funka som tak enligt URL nedan.
Tak för mig!


    Reference: http://www.try-tech.com/door/dcmain.htm
Klas Törnquist
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 114

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
vipport


Explanation:
Se de två länkarna nedan och jämför bilderna.


    Reference: http://www.portex.se/gar.vip.berryn80.htm
    Reference: http://www.aha-ltd.co.uk/whatdoor.htm#can
Erik Hansson
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tack! Den kallas också baldakinport.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrik Brameus
17 mins
  -> Tack, Henrik.

agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson: jo, det bör nog vara en vipport enligt min erfarenhet (satte i en liknande för några år sedan)
30 mins
  -> Tack, Hans-Bertil.

agree  Reino Havbrandt
1 hr
  -> Tack, Reino.

agree  Mario Marcolin: :)
5 hrs
  -> Tack, Mario.

agree  hookmv
7 hrs
  -> Tack, Veronica.

agree  EKM
11 hrs
  -> Tack, Mårten.

agree  Nina Engberg
13 hrs
  -> Tack, Nina.

agree  JessicaC
18 hrs
  -> Tack, Jessica.