KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

single-geared

Swedish translation: enväxlad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:single-geared
Swedish translation:enväxlad
Entered by: Hans-Bertil Karlsson

06:32 Mar 5, 2004
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: single-geared
They race 500cc single-geared machines with no brakes.
Mattias Bergström
enväxlad
Explanation:
Sa man på min tid som tonåring (60-talet) om de gamla hängseldrivna mopederna (remdrivna...)
Selected response from:

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5enväxladHans-Bertil Karlsson
4enkelväxlad
Anna Blanck
4enkeldrivenEKM


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enkeldriven


Explanation:
single-geared
: to gear directly (as by belting or a single pair or train of gear wheels) without the use of any additional speed-reducing mechanism


    Merriam Webster
EKM
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 19

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
enväxlad


Explanation:
Sa man på min tid som tonåring (60-talet) om de gamla hängseldrivna mopederna (remdrivna...)

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Tack!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enkelväxlad


Explanation:
single-gear står ofta för enkelväxel i samband med motorfordon.

Ger 72 träffar på Google.




    Reference: http://www.motormagasinet.net/handel/liste.html
Anna Blanck
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish