KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

air purge

Swedish translation: avluftare


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:air purge
Swedish translation:avluftare
Entered by: C. Heljestrand

17:48 Aug 9, 2004
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / outdoor power products for parks, forests and gardens
English term or phrase: air purge
Motorsågar, röjsågar, lövblåsare etc:

AIR PURGE:
Press the air purge diaphragm repeatedly until fuel begins to fill the diaphragm. The diaphragm need not be completely filled

Detta ord finns översatt som "air purge". Finns det verkligen inget svenskt uttryck för detta?


XXX
En pålitlig, användbar hobbysåg med turboluftrening. Sågen har s.k. air purge vilket gör motorn extra lättstartad. Perfekt för fällning av små träd eller för vedhuggning i trädgården.
C. Heljestrand
Spain
avluftare
Explanation:
;-)
Selected response from:

Tomas Onsjö
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack Tomas!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4avluftareTomas Onsjö
5avluftareKEVIN QUINLAN


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
avluftare


Explanation:
;-)

Tomas Onsjö
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
Tack Tomas!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reino Havbrandt
25 mins

agree  Erika Lundgren
1 hr

agree  Mario Marcolin
3 hrs

agree  EKM: "Avluftning" i Christers första exempel, och "avluftare" i den svenska meningen längre ner.
13 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
avluftare


Explanation:
The same term is used within the aircraft industry when clearing tanks/systems of air e.g. in hydraulic systems to avoid cavitation and "noisy" pumps.

KEVIN QUINLAN
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish