KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

axis/shaft

Swedish translation: [vridnings]axel/[maskin]axel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:axis/shaft
Swedish translation:[vridnings]axel/[maskin]axel

07:42 Aug 11, 2004
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: axis/shaft
The angle or pitch of the blades relative to a radial axis transverse to the drive axis of the drive shaft
Eva Gustavsson
axel/axel
Explanation:
axis är det matematiska begreppet
shaft det fysiska/mekaniska

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-08-11 07:50:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The angle or pitch of the blades relative to a radial axis transverse to the drive axis of the drive shaft
=
Bladens vinkel eller lutning i förhållande till en radiell axel, sned i förhållande till drivaxelns.
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7axel/axel
Mats Wiman
4 +1axel/axeländeReino Havbrandt


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
axel/axel


Explanation:
axis är det matematiska begreppet
shaft det fysiska/mekaniska

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-08-11 07:50:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The angle or pitch of the blades relative to a radial axis transverse to the drive axis of the drive shaft
=
Bladens vinkel eller lutning i förhållande till en radiell axel, sned i förhållande till drivaxelns.

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
1 min

agree  Lena Samuelsson
4 mins

agree  Tomas Onsjö
20 mins

agree  Linn Arvidsson
45 mins

agree  Joakim Jörwall
14 hrs

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
22 hrs

agree  JessicaC
23 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
axel/axelände


Explanation:
Jag skulle nog lösa detta axelelände genom att kalla shaft för axelände, och drive axis för drivaxel.

Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 725

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
2 days17 hrs