KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

non-detergent

Swedish translation: mineralolja


14:23 Dec 9, 2004
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Kompressorolja
English term or phrase: non-detergent
Fill the compressor pump with an air compressor
oil such as SAE-30 non-detergent (API CG/CD Heavy Duty) oil slowly
Lennart Helgesson
Sweden
Swedish translation:mineralolja
Explanation:
Ref nedan säger:
Detergent and non-detergent are not used anymore.
"Detergent" is replaced by "Ashless"
"Non-detergent" is replaced by "mineral"
Selected response from:

myrwad
Sweden
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2mineraloljamyrwad
3icke-renande
Anna Hellgren Farren


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mineralolja


Explanation:
Ref nedan säger:
Detergent and non-detergent are not used anymore.
"Detergent" is replaced by "Ashless"
"Non-detergent" is replaced by "mineral"


    Reference: http://www.sacskyranch.com/faq_oil/FAQ00004.htm
myrwad
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 1493
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lena Samuelsson: Uteslutningsmetoden: Se länk för askfri olja:http://www.redlineoil.se/oljor/
6 hrs
  -> Tack!

agree  Mario Marcolin
8 hrs
  -> Tack Mario!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
icke-renande


Explanation:
"Detergent" (som i t.ex. detergent oil) brukar översättas till "renande".
Källa: Einar Engström Engelsk-svensk Teknisk ordbok.

Anna Hellgren Farren
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish