KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

clutch dial

Swedish translation: momentinställning


19:40 Dec 9, 2004
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: clutch dial
part of a a cordless driver drill
Ance Karlsson
United Kingdom
Swedish translation:momentinställning
Explanation:
Lenas translation is correct, but I suspect that on a cordless driver drill the meaning is the dial or ring with which you adjust the torque when the clutch starts to slip. See ref below for figure describing the different parts of a cordless driver drill.
Selected response from:

myrwad
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks, much appreciated
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1momentinställningmyrwad
4kopplingsskiva eller kopplingslamellLena Matzdotter


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kopplingsskiva eller kopplingslamell


Explanation:
That is how I would translate it

Lena Matzdotter
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 13

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
momentinställning


Explanation:
Lenas translation is correct, but I suspect that on a cordless driver drill the meaning is the dial or ring with which you adjust the torque when the clutch starts to slip. See ref below for figure describing the different parts of a cordless driver drill.


    Reference: http://www.dinbyggare.se/artiklar/artikel.asp?docid=293
myrwad
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 1493
Grading comment
Thanks, much appreciated

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klas Törnquist: Verkar rimligt!
2 hrs
  -> Tack!