KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Media / Multimedia

Personal rich media

Swedish translation: webbmedia för kommunikation mellan individer//P2P skapade i datorn eller hämtade från tex videocam


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Personal rich media
Swedish translation:webbmedia för kommunikation mellan individer//P2P skapade i datorn eller hämtade från tex videocam
Entered by: Staffan Wiman

08:24 Aug 10, 2004
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Media / Multimedia / Redigeringsutrustning
English term or phrase: Personal rich media
personal rich media - see. hear. feel. create

principal pioneer of innovative rich media products for professional and consumer markets

om jag förstått rätt, är Rich media ett begrepp, åtminstone i Tyskland.
Staffan Wiman
Sweden
videopost, webbvideo...
Explanation:
"rich media" omfattar ofta video (olika format), flash och andra animationer => webbmedia (aka multimedia

"personal rich media" => webbmedia för kommunikation mellan individer//P2P skapade i datorn eller hämtade från tex videocam

cf

"Look Out E-Mail, Personal Rich Media is Coming
/.../
consumer electronics vendors and dot-coms are fueling consumer adoption of personal rich media by creating products and services that make it easy for consumers to *create and share their owm multimedia content* with a minimal commitment of time and energy. Camera companies are producing digital cameras and camcorders that make uploading images to PCs and Web sites quick and easy. Web sites are offering services like digitization of 35-mm film, online photo storage, and tools that let consumers easily create and share photo albums and slide shows
/.../
"By 2005, video e-mail or pointers to rich media content will replace text messages as the main online communication mechanism," Schwartz said. "Text-based e-mail will seem as archaic as black-and-white TV."
/.../"
http://www.clickz.com/stats/big_picture/hardware/article.php...

Jag skulle använda en kombination med "video"..

:)
Selected response from:

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack för hjälpen! Som vanligt ganska svårt att avgöra vems svar som är mest rätt.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4videopost, webbvideo...
Mario Marcolin
4Rich media
Andreas Miehling


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
personal rich media
Rich media


Explanation:
Kolla upp glossaren:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=352109
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=10771&keyword=rich media
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=778944&keyword=rich media

Det används mest oöversatt. Men ang. "personal" har jag ingen idé.

Andreas Miehling
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eva Olsson: Är det samma sak som multimedia?
9 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
personal rich media
videopost, webbvideo...


Explanation:
"rich media" omfattar ofta video (olika format), flash och andra animationer => webbmedia (aka multimedia

"personal rich media" => webbmedia för kommunikation mellan individer//P2P skapade i datorn eller hämtade från tex videocam

cf

"Look Out E-Mail, Personal Rich Media is Coming
/.../
consumer electronics vendors and dot-coms are fueling consumer adoption of personal rich media by creating products and services that make it easy for consumers to *create and share their owm multimedia content* with a minimal commitment of time and energy. Camera companies are producing digital cameras and camcorders that make uploading images to PCs and Web sites quick and easy. Web sites are offering services like digitization of 35-mm film, online photo storage, and tools that let consumers easily create and share photo albums and slide shows
/.../
"By 2005, video e-mail or pointers to rich media content will replace text messages as the main online communication mechanism," Schwartz said. "Text-based e-mail will seem as archaic as black-and-white TV."
/.../"
http://www.clickz.com/stats/big_picture/hardware/article.php...

Jag skulle använda en kombination med "video"..

:)

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Tack för hjälpen! Som vanligt ganska svårt att avgöra vems svar som är mest rätt.