KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Medical: Cardiology

end organ

Swedish translation: perifera organ


20:14 Sep 10, 2006
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
English term or phrase: end organ
In the context of http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Swedish translation:perifera organ
Explanation:
The special structure containing the terminal of a nerve fibre in peripheral tissue such as muscle, tissue, skin, mucous membrane, or glands.
Hit räknas alltså hjärta, njurar, lever, mm.
Selected response from:

Ulla Adamsson
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4målorganLingua Danica
4perifera organUlla Adamsson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perifera organ


Explanation:
The special structure containing the terminal of a nerve fibre in peripheral tissue such as muscle, tissue, skin, mucous membrane, or glands.
Hit räknas alltså hjärta, njurar, lever, mm.



    Reference: http://www.biology-online.org/dictionary/End_organ
    Reference: http://www.receptbelagt.nu/Press/Pressarkiv/nyheter/nyheter....
Ulla Adamsson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 days20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
målorgan


Explanation:
användas om organet var effekten är


    Reference: http://www.sbu.se/Filer/Content0/publikationer/1/osteoporos_...
    Reference: http://www.medfarm.uu.se/forskning/program.php?vetenskapsid=...
Lingua Danica
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Danish