KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Medical: Health Care

electron micrograph

Swedish translation: elektronmikroskopbild


16:35 Jun 28, 2004
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: electron micrograph
He measured bronchial activity and took electron micrographs of...
Hanna Valenta
Sweden
Swedish translation:elektronmikroskopbild
Explanation:
cf
http://www.gastrolab.net/dictsr.htm
Selected response from:

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Grading comment
TACK!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3elektronmikroskopbild
Mario Marcolin
5elektronmikrograf (mikrografi, micrography)
Georgios Paraskevopoulos
4elektronmikroskopiskt fotoxxxBirgitta G


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
elektronmikroskopbild


Explanation:
cf
http://www.gastrolab.net/dictsr.htm

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
TACK!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa Lloyd: yup
35 mins
  -> Tack lisa :)

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos: så som kontexten är skriven (se nedan)
1 hr
  -> Tror jag det, tack :)

agree  Gorel Bylund
5 hrs
  -> Tack Görel :-)

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elektronmikroskopiskt foto


Explanation:
mikrofoto taget med elektronmikroskop

xxxBirgitta G
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 52

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
elektronmikrograf (mikrografi, micrography)


Explanation:
elektronmikrograf, (mikrografi=micrography)
grek. mikro + grafein

>> mikrografi, bild tagen med elektonmikroskop.
>> mikrograf
aparat eller instrument för filmning av mikrovärlden>>mikrografier.

Definition:
\Mi"cro*graph\, n. [See {Micrography}.]
An instrument for executing minute writing or engraving.


Jag anser att kontexten borde vara
"He measured bronchial activity and took electron micrographic images of..." för att vara korrekt.
elektronmikrografier = electron micrographic images

-)



    Reference: http://www.hyperdictionary.com/search.aspx?define=micrograph
Georgios Paraskevopoulos
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in SwedishSwedish