KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Medical: Instruments

p.a. (förkortning)

Swedish translation: pro analysi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:p.a. (förkortning)
Swedish translation:pro analysi
Entered by: Anna-Marta Vlugt

06:09 Jun 17, 2005
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / chemistry
English term or phrase: p.a. (förkortning)
Solvents p.a. (Bulk) (ACS)

Översättning:
Lösningsmedel, p.a. (bulk) (akrylonitril)

Vad betyder månne p.a.?
Anna-Marta Vlugt
Sweden
pro analysi
Explanation:
p.a. (pro analysi): Products with a guarantee certificate and/or suitable for the stated analytical application.

I would not translate it, since it's a general (international) specification for the purity of a chemical. And it's latin, anyway.
Selected response from:

oliver05
Sweden
Grading comment
Tusen tack!

Myrorna i huvudet försvann.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4årlig/per år
Mats Wiman
4pro analysioliver05
3förlängd verkan
Anette Herbert


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
p.a. (förkortning)
förlängd verkan


Explanation:
Enligt Cressy står PA för prolonged action - vet inte om det kan passa din kontext?

Anette Herbert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Tack för ditt svar men jag tror inte det är tillämpligt.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Tack för ditt svar men jag tror inte det är tillämpligt.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
p.a. (förkortning)
pro analysi


Explanation:
p.a. (pro analysi): Products with a guarantee certificate and/or suitable for the stated analytical application.

I would not translate it, since it's a general (international) specification for the purity of a chemical. And it's latin, anyway.


    Reference: http://www.sigmaaldrich.com/Brands/Fluka___Riedel_Home/Fluka...
oliver05
Sweden
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tusen tack!

Myrorna i huvudet försvann.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
p.a. (förkortning)
årlig/per år


Explanation:
p.a. = per annum(lat.) = per år

Norstedts stora engelsk-svenska ordbok, 3U
p.a. (förk. för per annum lat.) årligen, om året



    Reference: http://www.acronymfinder.com
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Tack så mycket! Även jag har hittat tusen olika förklaringar i olika listor, men tror ändå inte på denna. men tack ändå.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Tack så mycket! Även jag har hittat tusen olika förklaringar i olika listor, men tror ändå inte på denna. men tack ändå.