KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Medical: Instruments

shimming

Swedish translation: fältkorrektion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shimming
Swedish translation:fältkorrektion
Entered by: Mårten Sandberg

22:20 Feb 19, 2006
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: shimming
The systems have incorporated a new prescan and shimming technique to improve gated 2D FIESTA sequences that are prescribed in a single slice group.

Jag ser att termen har behandlats tidigare men får inte rätt svar för det här sammanhanget. Är det nån som vet? Handlar om en "body scan". Tack på förhand.
Terese Whitty
United States
fältkorrektion
Explanation:
...ges av Eurodicautom och det ligger ju fett i linje med googlad definition. Jag sätter en peng på att det handlar om MRI... ;-)

Utförlig relevant förklaring i andra ref.

"correction of inhomogeneity of the magnetic field produced by the main magnet of an NMR system due to imperfections in the magnet or the presence of external ferromagnetic objects. Generally carried out by adjusting the current in the shim coils while observing an FID (or the Fourier transformed signal)."
Selected response from:

Mårten Sandberg
Grading comment
Tack Mårten!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fältkorrektion
Mårten Sandberg
3 -1shimning
Monika Lebenbaum


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fältkorrektion


Explanation:
...ges av Eurodicautom och det ligger ju fett i linje med googlad definition. Jag sätter en peng på att det handlar om MRI... ;-)

Utförlig relevant förklaring i andra ref.

"correction of inhomogeneity of the magnetic field produced by the main magnet of an NMR system due to imperfections in the magnet or the presence of external ferromagnetic objects. Generally carried out by adjusting the current in the shim coils while observing an FID (or the Fourier transformed signal)."



    Reference: http://www.emrf.org/Education%20and%20Training/Glossary%20Pa...
    Reference: http://www.acornnmr.com/Sam/shimintro.htm
Mårten Sandberg
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
Tack Mårten!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
9 hrs
  -> tack

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
shimning


Explanation:
Enligt nedanstående länk heter det shimning på svenska.
Lycka till!


    Reference: http://www.umu.se/radsci/radiofysik/utbildning/bildgivande/m...
    Reference: http://www.umu.se/radsci/radiofysik/utbildning/bildgivande/b...
Monika Lebenbaum
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Ful svengelska.
9 hrs
  -> Fair enough.