KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Medical: Instruments

plate forcep

Swedish translation: platthållningspincett


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plate forcep
Swedish translation:platthållningspincett
Entered by: Sven Petersson

08:57 Aug 2, 2006
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: plate forcep
Detta handlar om en pincett, som ser något ut som ett mellanting av "stick" o. "platt"-pincetterna i denna länk. Den är avsmalnande nedtill men ej vass. Lite osäker om rätt översättning ska vara "plattpincett" därför - tacksam för förslag

http://www.abcmedical.se/mambo/index.php?option=com_content&...
Tornebohm
United States
platthållningspincett
Explanation:
I suspect that "plate forcep" is a sloppy way of writing "plate holding forceps"
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4platt pincettEva-Marie Adams
3platthållningspincett
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
platthållningspincett


Explanation:
I suspect that "plate forcep" is a sloppy way of writing "plate holding forceps"

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 650
Grading comment
tack!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
platt pincett


Explanation:
Jag skulle använda platt pincett bara inte dra ihop orden till ett. Eller helt enkelt bara pincett.

Eva-Marie Adams
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 5