KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Medical: Instruments

Overlay

Swedish translation: kolfiberplatta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Overlay
Swedish translation:kolfiberplatta
Entered by: Lingua Danica

15:13 Oct 23, 2006
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / Overlay Manual
English term or phrase: Overlay
Är osäker på vad detta kallas på svenska.

The Overlay for the XX Tables is intended for use only by physicians qualified in radiation oncology...

XXX Carbon Fiber Overlays for the XX Tables provides the user with a flat surface that easily and quickly attaches to the CT Scanner table.
Anna Blanck
kulfiberplåt
Explanation:
På danska heter det "en kulfiberplade". Om det är det samma på svenska heter det "kulfiberplåt".
If you need to see the products used to fixate the patients during radio therapy in cancer treatment: See www.sinmed.nl
SinMed makes these products.
They have standard plates and carbon fiber plates. As well as the thermo plast masks and other supporting units. If you find there home page they have a search bar in the top of the page, try searching for carbon fiber plate (there are different ones).
I hope it can help you.
Selected response from:

Lingua Danica
Denmark
Grading comment
Tack! Gav mig bra idéer till fortsatt sökning
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3overlay, överlagringLarry Abramson
2kulfiberplåtLingua Danica


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
overlay
overlay, överlagring


Explanation:
Många Google hits. En datateknik. Overlay används i tusentals fall på svenska...men överlagring är ganska vanligt med
http://www.hgu.gu.se/files/kulturgeografi/gis/hemtenta_somma...

Larry Abramson
United States
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Är osäker på om detta ord används vid just CT-skanning. Det handlar om en slags "platta" som läggs över bädden... jag tippar mer på överlägg/belägg, men vet inte om det kanske finns någon mer specifik term som används inom medicin/röntgen


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
overlay
kulfiberplåt


Explanation:
På danska heter det "en kulfiberplade". Om det är det samma på svenska heter det "kulfiberplåt".
If you need to see the products used to fixate the patients during radio therapy in cancer treatment: See www.sinmed.nl
SinMed makes these products.
They have standard plates and carbon fiber plates. As well as the thermo plast masks and other supporting units. If you find there home page they have a search bar in the top of the page, try searching for carbon fiber plate (there are different ones).
I hope it can help you.



    Reference: http://www.sinmed.nl
    Reference: http://www.sundhed.dk/Images/alle/amt_aarhus/pdf/Aarhus_Syge...
Lingua Danica
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Tack! Gav mig bra idéer till fortsatt sökning

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  myrwad: Det bör nog heta kolfiberplatta på svenska
5 hrs
  -> Thank you. The asker of the question has kindly made me aware of the swedish spelling (kolfiber instead of the Danish kulfiber). Thanks again.