KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Medical: Instruments

immunorate (IR)

Swedish translation: immunosensorisk


11:04 Feb 18, 2008
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / Analysinstrument
English term or phrase: immunorate (IR)
CM kolorimetrisk
PM potentiometrisk
men vad betyder IR - immunorate?

Time for Single Result:
Potentiometric: ~2.5 minutes
Colorimetric: ~7 minutes
Immuno-Rate: ~9 minutes

http://www.orthoclinical.com/Products/products.aspx?id=1&sec...
Anna-Marta Vlugt
Sweden
Swedish translation:immunosensorisk
Explanation:
Troligen syftar det på en biosensorbaserad teknik för detektering av koncentrationsförändringar - m.a.o. immunokinetik. Relevanta Googleträffar på "immunosensor", och så anpassar vi ändelsen analogt med de övriga teknikerna som nämns. Voilà!
Selected response from:

Fredrik Vrang
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack, jag valde att behålla den engelska termen, dock.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3immunosensorisk
Fredrik Vrang
1"immunsvarskvantifiering" eller "kvantifiering av immunsvar"Sofia Holm Renaut


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
immunorate (ir)
"immunsvarskvantifiering" eller "kvantifiering av immunsvar"


Explanation:
Kanske "immunsvarskvantifiering" eller "kvantifiering av immunsvar"...

Jag hittade följande på:
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/EP1361443A.html

"For purposes of this discussion and referring to Fig. 1, analytical slide elements, such as immuno-rate (IR) slides, use the principle of antigens and antibodies to detect the levels of therapeutic drugs and to diagnose diseases. The slides use a complex chemical reaction to identify and measure the concentration of an analyte in a sample fluid. To calculate the test results, a reflectometer or other device is then used to verify the changing color of the slide. Specifics relating to the chemistry and the testing are already well known in the field and do not form a part of the present invention."



Sofia Holm Renaut
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

3 days23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
immunorate (ir)
immunosensorisk


Explanation:
Troligen syftar det på en biosensorbaserad teknik för detektering av koncentrationsförändringar - m.a.o. immunokinetik. Relevanta Googleträffar på "immunosensor", och så anpassar vi ändelsen analogt med de övriga teknikerna som nämns. Voilà!

Fredrik Vrang
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Tack, jag valde att behålla den engelska termen, dock.