KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Medical: Instruments

low-dose, high resolution, kilovoltage X-ray imaging

Swedish translation: låg dos och hög resolution med högspänningsröntgen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:low-dose, high resolution, kilovoltage X-ray imaging
Swedish translation:låg dos och hög resolution med högspänningsröntgen
Entered by: C. Heljestrand

19:27 Jun 27, 2004
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: low-dose, high resolution, kilovoltage X-ray imaging
Ursäkta, det blev en lite lång fråga....

"We have combined two important technologies on one platform:low-dose, high resolution, kilovoltage X-ray imaging and integrated software control of all treatment parameters."
C. Heljestrand
Spain
låg dos och hög resolution med högspänningsröntgen
Explanation:
I guess we are talking about a treatment planning system. The copy style indicates Varian. The sentence is commercial SONK. The x-ray image quality is, and will always be, a function of kV, mA, time and sensor characteristics (in the good old days determined by film/screen/grid combination; now by image intensfier/grid combination).

What they are doing is combining a state of the art x-ray imaging (sub)system with software control of all treatment parameters.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack igen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1låg dos och hög resolution med högspänningsröntgen
Sven Petersson
4lågdos-högspänningsröntgen med hög upplösning
Manualmakaren


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
low-dose, high resolution, kilovoltage x-ray imaging
låg dos och hög resolution med högspänningsröntgen


Explanation:
I guess we are talking about a treatment planning system. The copy style indicates Varian. The sentence is commercial SONK. The x-ray image quality is, and will always be, a function of kV, mA, time and sensor characteristics (in the good old days determined by film/screen/grid combination; now by image intensfier/grid combination).

What they are doing is combining a state of the art x-ray imaging (sub)system with software control of all treatment parameters.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 650
Grading comment
Tack igen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
11 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

2 days13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lågdos-högspänningsröntgen med hög upplösning


Explanation:
ser bättre ut

Manualmakaren
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8