KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Medical: Instruments

whole body averaged specific absorption rate

Swedish translation: helkropps-SAR


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:whole body averaged specific absorption rate
Swedish translation:helkropps-SAR
Entered by: xxxMarianne

13:07 Aug 4, 2004
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: whole body averaged specific absorption rate
The MR safety and compatibility of the endovascular graft have been evaluated through bench testing in MRI systems with static fields of ¡Ü 1.5 Tesla, gradient magnetic fields of ¡Ü 20 Tesla/second, and whole body averaged specific absorption rate (SAR) of 1.2 W/kg for 30 minutes of imaging.
xxxMarianne
Belgium
helkropps-SAR
Explanation:
"Specifik energiabsorptionshastighet (SAR) definieras som den energi medelvärdesbildad över hela kroppen eller delar av kroppen, som absorberas per massenhet biologisk vävnad. Storheten uttrycks i watt per kilogram (W/kg).Helkropps-SAR är ett allmänt accepterat mått för negativa termiska effekter vid exponering för radiovågor"

SAR-värdet i medel över hela kroppen kan du också uttrycka det som.
Selected response from:

Anette Herbert
Grading comment
Tackar
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5helkropps-SAR (SARWB)
Sven Petersson
3 +2helkropps-SAR
Anette Herbert


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
helkropps-SAR


Explanation:
"Specifik energiabsorptionshastighet (SAR) definieras som den energi medelvärdesbildad över hela kroppen eller delar av kroppen, som absorberas per massenhet biologisk vävnad. Storheten uttrycks i watt per kilogram (W/kg).Helkropps-SAR är ett allmänt accepterat mått för negativa termiska effekter vid exponering för radiovågor"

SAR-värdet i medel över hela kroppen kan du också uttrycka det som.


    Reference: http://www.google.se/search?q=cache:tfinO3PBuwIJ:www.europar...
    Reference: http://www.mtb.se/HalsaEMC/Innehall/elektro.htm
Anette Herbert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Tackar

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
26 mins
  -> Tack Georgious

agree  JessicaC
1 hr
  -> Tack Jessica

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
helkropps-SAR (SARWB)


Explanation:
;o)


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/sv/refdoc/L_159/L_2004159SV_1.p...
    Reference: http://w3.uniroma1.it/CISB/Cisb/members/bernardi/ricerca.htm...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 650