KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

nasal discharge

Swedish translation: rinnande näsa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nasal discharge
Swedish translation:rinnande näsa
Entered by: Kjelle

14:23 Mar 20, 2007
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / antihistamin
English term or phrase: nasal discharge
Ingår i beskrivningen av olika allergiska symptom som läkemedlet ska hjälpa mot, men vad är det? Snor? Rinnig näsa?
Henrik Celander
rinnande näsa
Explanation:
ett vanligt allergiskt symtom.
Selected response from:

Kjelle
Grading comment
stort tack
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3allergisk rinit/snuvaTornebohm
3 +2rinnande näsaKjelle
4näsflytningmicawber_7
4 -2Snor
Mitch Hammarstrom


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rinnande näsa


Explanation:
ett vanligt allergiskt symtom.

Kjelle
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
stort tack

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbofasching
4 hrs
  -> tack!

agree  xxxfinntranslat
5 hrs
  -> tack!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
näsflytning


Explanation:
See examples.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-03-20 14:37:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Only if the name of the substance as such is intended as well.

Example sentence(s):
  • Hästen är slö, har en klar näsflytning, är öm i muskulaturen och rör sig stelt.
  • transport eller kyla kan sekundära bakterieorsakade infektioner tillstöta och hästen insjuknar med feber och gröngula näsflytningar

    Reference: http://www.ringvet.se/hästinfluenza.htm
    Reference: http://www.aftonbladet.se/sport/ridsport/halsa/kvarka.html
micawber_7
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mårten Sandberg: men dina exempel rör bara djur; man brukar inte tala så om människor oftast...
27 mins

neutral  xxxfinntranslat: i agree with mårten
5 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
allergisk rinit/snuva


Explanation:
detta är vad man använder sig av i FASS vid beskrivning av läkemedel mot detta besvär; sen beror det på till vilka texten vänder sig

Tornebohm
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
1 hr

agree  Angelica Kjellström
2 hrs

agree  xxxfinntranslat
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Snor


Explanation:
Nasal discharge is what is actually coming out of your nose, not the state in which your nose is currently in. In other words, if you want a literal rather than convenient translation you should use "snor" or another, maybe more sophisticated word with a similar meaning.

(Using a standard keyboard, so examples in Swedish will not have swedish letters)

Example sentence(s):
  • His nasal discharge was of a yellow color, indicating that he had some kind of infection.
  • Hans **snor** var gul vilket bevisade att han hadde en infektion.
Mitch Hammarstrom
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Fredrik Vrang: We're talking about a symptom!
46 mins
  -> Yeah, I was wrong.

disagree  xxxfinntranslat: fredrik is right
4 hrs