KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

bypass agent

Swedish translation: bypassing [agent]


19:00 Jan 31, 2009
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: bypass agent
"Recombinant factor VIIa for the treatment of hemophilia A and B patients requiring a bypass agent for the treatment of acute bleeds."

Jag är lockad att skriva "koagulationsfaktor", men vad är det egentligen som avses?
Åsa_Maria K
Sweden
Swedish translation:bypassing [agent]
Explanation:
I see that I am working on the same job, mine is translating the indications in Dutch. I choose to translate "agent" in Dutch and use "bypassing" as a verb - as far as I understand, the agent meant here is a complex that is given to bypass a deficient set of coagulant factors in the coagulation cascade, rather than add the deficient proteins itself, e.g. in case of high antibody levels against the protein factors. The Dutch Pharmacopeia mentions "bypassing activity" (in english) in relation to the complex.
Selected response from:

Titia Meesters
Grading comment
Thanks to all who answered. I chose your solution, Titia.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1bypassing [agent]
Titia Meesters
3 -1kranskärlsagens
Ulf Norlinger
2bypassingagens
Sven Petersson
2bypassagent
IrimiConsulting


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
bypassagent


Explanation:
Jag tror mig ha förstått att det rör sig om ett ämne som snabbar upp koaguleringsprocessen genom att hoppa över något steg i den.

Vid koagulering (se http://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blodkoagulering) aktiveras en mängd koagulationsfaktorer efter varandra. En "bypass agent" gör att en given faktor, som aktiveras av en annan faktor, kan aktiveras trots att dess aktivatorfaktor ännu inte har satt igång att arbeta.

Har inga som helst förslag på svenska termer, men skriver bypassagent eftersom det är ett obligatoriskt fält.

IrimiConsulting
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bypassing [agent]


Explanation:
I see that I am working on the same job, mine is translating the indications in Dutch. I choose to translate "agent" in Dutch and use "bypassing" as a verb - as far as I understand, the agent meant here is a complex that is given to bypass a deficient set of coagulant factors in the coagulation cascade, rather than add the deficient proteins itself, e.g. in case of high antibody levels against the protein factors. The Dutch Pharmacopeia mentions "bypassing activity" (in english) in relation to the complex.

Titia Meesters
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all who answered. I chose your solution, Titia.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Nordberg
27 days
  -> Thanks Robert

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
bypassingagens


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 240

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
kranskärlsagens


Explanation:
En kranskärlsoperation, som också kallas bypassoperation, görs för att leda blod förbi förträngningar i hjärtats kranskärl...Till operationen används en agens (kylande vätska) för att lugna hjärtat.



    Reference: http://www.sjukvardsradgivningen.se/artikel.asp?CategoryID=2...
Ulf Norlinger
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Du borde ha läst kontexten innan du svarade!
1 hr
  -> Vad tycks om en "agent som tar omvägar" :-)