KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Discovery Enabling Capabilities and Sciences

Swedish translation: resurser för drug discovery


09:58 Feb 5, 2009
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: Discovery Enabling Capabilities and Sciences
A person's title is given as "Director of Cell Protein and Structural Science, Lead Generation, Discovery Enabling Capabilities and Sciences" -- how would this be put in Swedish? I know titles like this are often left in English, but this client definitely does want it in Swedish as it's going to be displayed opposite the English version, so...

There's no additional context, other than that they work at a pharma company.

(N.B. 'lead generation' of course refers to the identification of compounds having desirable but non-optimum activity, rather than the marketing term.)
Ben Jones
United Kingdom
Swedish translation:resurser för drug discovery
Explanation:
Jag antar att "discovery" här syftar på "drug discovery" och det har blivit ett etablerat begrepp på "svenska" i branschen. Ett företag kan exempelvbis räkna upp enheter för "Regulatory Affairs, Drug discovery, Preklinik, Kvalitet".

För att det inte skall bli alltför otympligt tycker jag "resurser för" fungerar bäst. Det blir inte bara långt utan klumpigt om man skall få med alla delar i "enabling capabilities and sciences".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-02-05 10:10:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nu såg jag ju att du hade skrivit att det var ett pharma company, så då syftar det definitivt på drug discovery.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2009-02-05 10:56:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I wasn't sure whether you neede the whole phrase or just the part mentioned in the header.

Yes, I interpreted enabling just like you, i.e. "capabilities and sciences that are enabling drug discovery". In Swedish you would need to write it more or less like that, as a relative clause, and I feel it would be very cumbersome, which is why I chose resources.

The whole position title, more literally, would be:

"Chef för cellprotein- och strukturvetenskap, lead generation och resurser och forskning som stödjer drug discovery"

"Lead generation" might be translated as ""framtagande av aktiva modellsubstanser", but that also seems a little too cumbersome.

My opinion is still that the most smooth (but still rather true) translation would be "Chef för cellprotein- och strukturvetenskap, lead generation och resurser för drug discovery"

In my opinion "resurser" is sufficiently vague to include "sciences".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days1 hr (2009-02-07 11:22:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Backa gain after a day when both myself and my computer were down (with a flu and a failing RAID drive, respectively), I would suggest:

Chef för cellprotein- och strukturvetenskap//Lead generation//Drug discovery-resurser

I would prefer "Drug discovery-resurser" as the name of a division, rather than a longer phrase, but of course I understand if you would prefer to reflect more of the full context of the original. In that case I would suggest something like "Resurser för Drug Discovery" or "Utrustning/forskning för drug discovery".

It's really difficult to balance the need to keep the information of the original and to make it sound like a Swedish company division.
Selected response from:

Folke Nettelblad
Sweden
Grading comment
>difficult to balance the need to keep the original info and make it sound like a Swedish company division

Indeed! The company is quite bureaucratic with a complex admin structure, so a certain amount of literalness is required... but too much just sounds clumsy.

Many thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1resurser för drug discovery
Folke Nettelblad
2förmågor och vetenskaper som möjliggör upptäckter
Thomas Johansson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
discovery enabling capabilities and sciences
resurser för drug discovery


Explanation:
Jag antar att "discovery" här syftar på "drug discovery" och det har blivit ett etablerat begrepp på "svenska" i branschen. Ett företag kan exempelvbis räkna upp enheter för "Regulatory Affairs, Drug discovery, Preklinik, Kvalitet".

För att det inte skall bli alltför otympligt tycker jag "resurser för" fungerar bäst. Det blir inte bara långt utan klumpigt om man skall få med alla delar i "enabling capabilities and sciences".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-02-05 10:10:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nu såg jag ju att du hade skrivit att det var ett pharma company, så då syftar det definitivt på drug discovery.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2009-02-05 10:56:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I wasn't sure whether you neede the whole phrase or just the part mentioned in the header.

Yes, I interpreted enabling just like you, i.e. "capabilities and sciences that are enabling drug discovery". In Swedish you would need to write it more or less like that, as a relative clause, and I feel it would be very cumbersome, which is why I chose resources.

The whole position title, more literally, would be:

"Chef för cellprotein- och strukturvetenskap, lead generation och resurser och forskning som stödjer drug discovery"

"Lead generation" might be translated as ""framtagande av aktiva modellsubstanser", but that also seems a little too cumbersome.

My opinion is still that the most smooth (but still rather true) translation would be "Chef för cellprotein- och strukturvetenskap, lead generation och resurser för drug discovery"

In my opinion "resurser" is sufficiently vague to include "sciences".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days1 hr (2009-02-07 11:22:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Backa gain after a day when both myself and my computer were down (with a flu and a failing RAID drive, respectively), I would suggest:

Chef för cellprotein- och strukturvetenskap//Lead generation//Drug discovery-resurser

I would prefer "Drug discovery-resurser" as the name of a division, rather than a longer phrase, but of course I understand if you would prefer to reflect more of the full context of the original. In that case I would suggest something like "Resurser för Drug Discovery" or "Utrustning/forskning för drug discovery".

It's really difficult to balance the need to keep the information of the original and to make it sound like a Swedish company division.


Folke Nettelblad
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 310
Grading comment
>difficult to balance the need to keep the original info and make it sound like a Swedish company division

Indeed! The company is quite bureaucratic with a complex admin structure, so a certain amount of literalness is required... but too much just sounds clumsy.

Many thanks for your help.
Notes to answerer
Asker: OK, that's very helpful. I should have clarified that (judging by the formatting), "Director of Cell Protein and Structural Science" is the person's actual title, and "Lead Generation" looks like a sort of sub-department within the "Discovery Enabling Capabilities and Sciences" department. Based on what you've written, I expect this could be e.g. "Chef för Cellprotein- och Strukturvetenskap" // "Lead Generation, Drug Discovery Resurser & Forskning" -- how does that look?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  IrimiConsulting: Skriv ihop och var sparsam med versaler: "Lead generation, drug discovery-resurser och forskning"
2 hrs
  -> Seems more like a comment to the Asker note than to my reply, but of course you are right in principle.

agree  Helena Dahlenius: jättebra!
9 hrs
  -> Tack!

neutral  Thomas Johansson: Varför inte bara en enkel, bokstavlig översättning?
12 hrs
  -> Tja, därför att vi inte bara översätter ord utan lokaliserar innebörder. Jag tycker inte att en relativfras gör sig i namnet på en företagsdivision, jag tycker inte att vi använder "förmågor" på det sättet på svenska. Jag tycker att "Drug Discovery" tydli

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
discovery enabling capabilities and sciences
förmågor och vetenskaper som möjliggör upptäckter


Explanation:
Literal and accurate translation.

"Director of Cell Protein and Structural Science, Lead Generation, Discovery Enabling Capabilities and Sciences" becomes:

"Chef för cellprotein- och strukturvetenskap, [Lead Generation], Förmågor och vetenskaper som möjliggör upptäckter"

Note that for names of institutions (departments, etc.), capitals should be used only for the very first letter of the name in Swedish.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days13 hrs (2009-02-07 23:03:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ok. As for capitals, I would say that writing "Västsvenska Industri- och Handelskammaren" with capitals is bad Swedish. It should be "Västsvenska industri- och handelskammaren".

Thomas Johansson
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 6
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks - useful input, but I chose the other answer as coming closer to the practically impossible ideal of accuracy balanced against brevity. Incidentally, the "initial caps only" does not always seem to be adhered to, see e.g. http://209.85.229.132/search?q=cache:NYroAvrg0r0J:www.handelskammaren.net/sv/tjanster/Noterat/Noterat---Vastsvenska-nyheter/2007/Skolor-avgor-hur-hett-Vastsverige-kanns/+%22chef+*+lead+generation%22