KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

conjugated equine oestrogen (CEE)

Swedish translation: konjugerat ekvint östrogen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:conjugated equine oestrogen (CEE)
Swedish translation:konjugerat ekvint östrogen
Entered by: xxxBirgitta G

17:31 Mar 8, 2004
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: conjugated equine oestrogen (CEE)
The relative risk of breast cancer with conjugated equine oestrogens (CEE) or estradiol (E2) was greater when a progestagen was added, either sequentially or continuously, and regardless of type of progestagen.

Det är en klinisk studie med HRT-behandling.

konjugerat häst? östrogen
sekventiellt eller kontinuerligt?
xxxBirgitta G
Sweden
konjugerat ekvint östrogen
Explanation:
You will find "konjugerade ekvina östrogener" in the reference.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack så mycket!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5konjugerat ekvint östrogen
Sven Petersson
5-
Emma Jansson


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
-


Explanation:
Östrogen kan urvinnas ur hästurin(!). Jag kan inte den svenska termen på rak arm, men det ger dig kanske något att googla vidare på.

Emma Jansson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
conjugated equine oestrogen (cee)
konjugerat ekvint östrogen


Explanation:
You will find "konjugerade ekvina östrogener" in the reference.


    Reference: http://www.mpa.se/mallar/spc-mall_hrt_sv.pdf
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 240
Grading comment
Tack så mycket!