KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

residue depletion

Swedish translation: Studier i reduktion av restsubstanser


11:02 Mar 10, 2004
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: residue depletion
EU text regarding a veterinary drug.

"2.1 Residue depletion studies

For the referral procedure one radiolabelled and three non-radiolabelled **residue depletion** studies in cattle were submitted. All studies were conducted according to GLP-guidelines and using the formulation as marketed in all relevant Member States and Norway in the correct dosage. In all studies, only perirenal fat was sampled and the residue concentration in dose site fat was not investigated. However, this is not considered as causing difficulties to establish an appropriate withdrawal period."
Folke Nettelblad
Sweden
Swedish translation:Studier i reduktion av restsubstanser
Explanation:
Jag är inte alls säker, men det är ett förslag enligt Bailliere's Comprehensive Veterinary Dictionary.
Selected response from:

Meadow Media
Grading comment
Tack båda två för bra förslag. Skrev till sist "Studier av avklingning av läkemedelsrester", även om jag inte helt lyckats belägga det.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4uttömning/förbrukning av residuum
Terese Whitty
2Studier i reduktion av restsubstanserMeadow Media


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uttömning/förbrukning av residuum


Explanation:
Residuum används för residue i medicinska och kemiska sammanhang.

Terese Whitty
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Studier i reduktion av restsubstanser


Explanation:
Jag är inte alls säker, men det är ett förslag enligt Bailliere's Comprehensive Veterinary Dictionary.

Meadow Media
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Tack båda två för bra förslag. Skrev till sist "Studier av avklingning av läkemedelsrester", även om jag inte helt lyckats belägga det.