KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

folded carton

Swedish translation: vikta kartongen/asken


18:39 Jul 4, 2004
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / SPC
English term or phrase: folded carton
The folded carton of XXX 250 mg tablet contains 8, 14, 28, 42 and 98 tablets.

Vad är de ute efter här månne?

TIA, Lisa
Lisa Lloyd
Swedish translation:vikta kartongen/asken
Explanation:
...kan det vara så lätt? Kanske man kan tyda detta som "förpackning" rätt och slätt!
Selected response from:

Gorel Bylund
Sweden
Grading comment
Förpackning blir bra, tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1vikta kartongen/asken
Gorel Bylund
2 +1vikkartongEKM


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vikta kartongen/asken


Explanation:
...kan det vara så lätt? Kanske man kan tyda detta som "förpackning" rätt och slätt!

Gorel Bylund
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Förpackning blir bra, tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxkwindahl: Folded carton är en helt vanlig kartongförpackning, alla storlekar. Kartong på svenska är egentligen bara större kartonger, och förpackning begriper alla.
3 days6 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vikkartong


Explanation:
I am very much guessing here, but my mind produces this picture of a carton which opens like a book, where each side contains one or more blister packs.

Sometimes, wild guesses are better than none at all... :-)

EKM
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terese Whitty: låter vettigt tycker jag.
4 hrs
  -> Tack! Ja, kanske, men en gissning som sagt.