KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Lowest Level Term

Swedish translation: LLT (Lowest Level Term)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Lowest Level Term
Swedish translation:LLT (Lowest Level Term)
Entered by: xxxBirgitta G

08:24 Aug 13, 2004
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: Lowest Level Term
Står det som rubrik i en lista med biverkningar. Först står "preferred term" och därefter (or Lowest Level Term). Därefter räknas biverkningarna upp.
Marie Eriksson
LLT
Explanation:
Detta verkar vara MedDRA-terminologi (Medical Dictionary for Regulatory Affairs), men så vitt jag vet finns det ännu ingen godkänd översättning till svenska (däremot till bl.a. tyska, franska, spanska). Mitt förslag är därför att använda förkortningen LLT, ev. med lowest level term inom parentes. Preferred term blir då PT.

http://www.fass.se/LIF/produktfakta/artikel_produkt.jsp?Spec...
Selected response from:

xxxBirgitta G
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3inkluderad term
Joakim Jörwall
3LLTxxxBirgitta G
3lägsta nivås term
Sven Petersson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lowest level term
lägsta nivås term


Explanation:
Please see reference for explanation.
WARNING: Nil confirming Google hits!


    Reference: http://www.scils.rutgers.edu/~msharp/554_Infoviz/554project....
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 240

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lowest level term
LLT


Explanation:
Detta verkar vara MedDRA-terminologi (Medical Dictionary for Regulatory Affairs), men så vitt jag vet finns det ännu ingen godkänd översättning till svenska (däremot till bl.a. tyska, franska, spanska). Mitt förslag är därför att använda förkortningen LLT, ev. med lowest level term inom parentes. Preferred term blir då PT.

http://www.fass.se/LIF/produktfakta/artikel_produkt.jsp?Spec...


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/pri/sv/oj/dat/2004/c_100/c_1002...
    Reference: http://www.mpa.se/observanda/obs03/030414_eudravigilance.sht...
xxxBirgitta G
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 155

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lowest level term
inkluderad term


Explanation:
Uttryck för benämningar på medicinska biverkningar (eller tillstånd), med föredragen term mot minsta acceptabla, generaliserade term.

Se länk:
"Preferred and included terms in a hierarchical medical dictionary (for example MedDRA), the included term is the lowest level of dictionary term to which the investigator description is coded. The preferred term is the level of grouping of included terms typically used in reporting frequency of occurrence. For example, the investigator text 'Pain in the left arm' might be coded to the included term 'Joint pain', which is reported at the preferred term level as 'Arthralgia'"


    Reference: http://www.ctru.auckland.ac.nz/medglossary/p.html
Joakim Jörwall
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4