KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

sham

Swedish translation: icke-existerande, sken-


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sham
Swedish translation:icke-existerande, sken-
Entered by: xxxBirgitta G

13:08 Dec 6, 2004
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Clinical trial
English term or phrase: sham
In order to maintain the double-blind in this study comparing 2 drugs with different pharmacokinetic parameters, a sham placebo arm was described in the protocol provided to investigators.
xxxBirgitta G
Sweden
bluff; icke-existerande
Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2004-12-06 14:06:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dubbelbluffsplacebo
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack allesammans för hjälpen!
Det blev till slut "skenplacebo" enligt kundens önskan.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3se nedanKjelle
1 +2bluff; icke-existerande
Sven Petersson
3oäkta
Mårten Sandberg


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
oäkta


Explanation:
oäkta placeboarm låter dock tautologiskt; placebo är ju per def bluff

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-12-06 13:13:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mr Benham got it right, it seems.

Mårten Sandberg
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 56

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bluff; icke-existerande


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2004-12-06 14:06:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dubbelbluffsplacebo

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 240
Grading comment
Tack allesammans för hjälpen!
Det blev till slut "skenplacebo" enligt kundens önskan.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linn Arvidsson: icke-existerande placeboarm
2 hrs
  -> :o)

agree  Mario Marcolin: icke-existerande placeboarm
9 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
se nedan


Explanation:
kan det vara så att en parentes eller ett komma saknas i grundtexten (som kanske riktar sig till en allmännare publik) I mean... sham, placebo ELLER sham (placebo) och man således i översättningen kunde använda falsk, placebo eller falsk (placebo)...?

Kjelle
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 69