KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Medical

two sleeves

Swedish translation: hylsor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sleeves
Swedish translation:hylsor
Entered by: Mats Wiman

19:31 Mar 16, 2002
English to Swedish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: two sleeves
Two sleeves of varying size can fit over the shaft of the tool.

(one hylsa; two ????)
Daniel Lubben
hylsor
Explanation:
Två hylsor i varierande storlekar kan passas in på verktygets skaft
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you. This is very helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4hylsor
Mats Wiman
4muff, 'krage'
Karl Erik Olofsson


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hylsor


Explanation:
Två hylsor i varierande storlekar kan passas in på verktygets skaft


    Native Swede+professional experience
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 3478
Grading comment
Thank you. This is very helpful!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karl Erik Olofsson
1 hr

agree  Billy McCormac
2 hrs

agree  EKM
13 hrs

agree  Peter Johansson
1 day11 hrs

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
muff, 'krage'


Explanation:
om det är en rätt vid (bred) anordning som man trär över verktygsskafte, så kanske muff eller krage kan passa. Hylsa som är den vanligaste betydelsen av sleeve är ju normal rätt smal.

Karl Erik Olofsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 60