KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Medical

Cimifuga racemose (Black Cohosh Root)

Swedish translation: Silverax/Ormrot


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Black Cohosh Root
Swedish translation:Silverax/Ormrot
Entered by: Eva Palm

05:33 Mar 21, 2002
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Cimifuga racemose (Black Cohosh Root)
Innehållsförteckning till naturhjälpmedel
http://www.earinc.com/ringstop.shtml
Eva Palm
sliveraxrot / ormrot
Explanation:
diverse googleträffar på det latinska namnet ger antingen silverax eller ormrot. Det senare verkar mest sannolikt med tanke på "rot".
Selected response from:

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sliveraxrot / ormrotHans-Bertil Karlsson
4silveraxTornebohm
4 -1Cimicifuga
Karin Hellbom


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sliveraxrot / ormrot


Explanation:
diverse googleträffar på det latinska namnet ger antingen silverax eller ormrot. Det senare verkar mest sannolikt med tanke på "rot".


    Reference: http://naturkedjan.se
    Reference: http://vitaviva.com/produkter
Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 5265

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
1 hr

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
silverax


Explanation:
ref. Naturläkemedel 2001

Tornebohm
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 583

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Cimicifuga


Explanation:
Översätts ej i homeopatisk terapi. Se: Klara Fransén "Homeopatiska självläkaren"

Karin Hellbom
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 415

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Juridiskt farligt!
41 mins
  -> ???