KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Medical

China (Cinchona officinalis)

Swedish translation: kinaträd


05:34 Mar 21, 2002
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: China (Cinchona officinalis)
Innehållsförteckning till naturhjälpmedel
http://www.earinc.com/ringstop.shtml
Eva Palm
Swedish translation:kinaträd
Explanation:
Kinaträd heter trädet, barken innehåller kinin
Selected response from:

Karin Hellbom
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4kinaträd
Timur Nakashidze
4kinaträd
Karin Hellbom
3 +1kinabark, kininHans-Bertil Karlsson


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kinabark, kinin


Explanation:
...hette det en gång i tiden. Febernedsättande / mycket törstsläckande i olika varianter av "Tonic Water".

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 5265

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson: Efter att ha tittat på sajten skulle jag tro att oraffinerad kinabark avses.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kinaträd


Explanation:
Kinaträd heter trädet, barken innehåller kinin

Karin Hellbom
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 415

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kinaträd


Explanation:
Cinchona L.


    20-language dict. of plants
Timur Nakashidze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian