KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Medical

congestive heart failure

Swedish translation: hjärtsvikt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:congestive heart failure
Swedish translation:hjärtsvikt
Entered by: Tore Feuk

15:55 Mar 21, 2002
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: congestive heart failure
kallas det något särskilt eller bara hjärtsvikt?
Tore Feuk
United Kingdom
hjärtsvikt
Explanation:
MeSH Tree Location(s) for Heart Failure, Congestive
Hjärtsvikt
Scope Note:
A complication of HEART DISEASES. Defective cardiac filling and/or impaired contraction and emptying, resulting in the heart's inability to pump a sufficient amount of blood to meet the needs of the body tissues or to be able to do so only with an elevated filling pressure. (from Braunwald, Heart Disease, 5th ed)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 16:34:54 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A study of Medical and Surgical Cardiology, Cleland, Goodwin, McDonald and Ross, reveals that \"congestive heart failure\" is cronical in most, but not all, cases (i.e. endocarditis).
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack, det bekräftar vad jag trodde
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5kronisk hjärtinsufficiensMarie Eriksson
5hjärtsvikt
Sven Petersson
4hjärtinkompensationTornebohm


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kronisk hjärtinsufficiens


Explanation:
I alla fall enligt Cressy.


    Cressy medicinsk och farmaceutisk ordbok
Marie Eriksson
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 183
Grading comment
Tack, men här var det troligen bara hjärtsvikt.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sven Petersson: Cressy vs. Karolinska! Cressy's step from "congestive" to "kronisk" does seem strange.
17 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Tack, men här var det troligen bara hjärtsvikt.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hjärtsvikt


Explanation:
MeSH Tree Location(s) for Heart Failure, Congestive
Hjärtsvikt
Scope Note:
A complication of HEART DISEASES. Defective cardiac filling and/or impaired contraction and emptying, resulting in the heart's inability to pump a sufficient amount of blood to meet the needs of the body tissues or to be able to do so only with an elevated filling pressure. (from Braunwald, Heart Disease, 5th ed)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 16:34:54 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A study of Medical and Surgical Cardiology, Cleland, Goodwin, McDonald and Ross, reveals that \"congestive heart failure\" is cronical in most, but not all, cases (i.e. endocarditis).


    Reference: http://mesh.kib.ki.se/swemesh/show.swemeshtree.cfm?Mesh_No=C...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14058
Grading comment
Tack, det bekräftar vad jag trodde

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hjärtinkompensation


Explanation:
ytterligare en term som är gångbar!

Tornebohm
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 583