KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Medical

If I come in contact with these items I will need an ambulence in five minutes

Swedish translation: Om jag kommer i kontakt med något av dessa ämnen kommer jag att behöva en ambulans inom fem minuter.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:If I come in contact with these items I will need an ambulence in five minutes
Swedish translation:Om jag kommer i kontakt med något av dessa ämnen kommer jag att behöva en ambulans inom fem minuter.
Entered by: Sofie Jonsson

18:17 Mar 27, 2002
English to Swedish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: If I come in contact with these items I will need an ambulence in five minutes
restaurant ordering
beadle
Om jag kommer i kontakt med något av dessa ämnen kommer jag att behöva en ambulans inom fem minuter.
Explanation:
The person you're speaking to will realise the seriousness of this statement.
Selected response from:

Sofie Jonsson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Om jag kommer i kontakt med något av dessa ämnen kommer jag att behöva en ambulans inom fem minuter.
Sofie Jonsson
5 +1Äter jag någon av dessa produkter kommer jag att behöva en ambulans inom fem minuter
Tomas Nilsson


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Om jag kommer i kontakt med något av dessa ämnen kommer jag att behöva en ambulans inom fem minuter.


Explanation:
The person you're speaking to will realise the seriousness of this statement.

Sofie Jonsson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yngve Roennike: Who is beadle???
33 mins

agree  Malin Brooks
41 mins

agree  Karin Hellbom
11 hrs

agree  Fredrik Larsson
13 hrs

agree  Peter Johansson
13 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Äter jag någon av dessa produkter kommer jag att behöva en ambulans inom fem minuter


Explanation:
Instead of 'produkter' you could use 'ingredienser' as it is to do with food allergies. I would suggest that a direct translation of 'if I come in contact' is less apt in Swedish, and that 'äter' sums it up better.

Regards,

Tomas Nilsson

Tomas Nilsson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Hagelstam: Contact allergies regarding food ingredients are rather rare.
7 days