KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Medical

inflation line and pilot

Swedish translation: Uppblåsningsledning/slang och ledare


16:55 Jul 10, 2002
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Medical / medicinsk utrustning - trakealtuber
English term or phrase: inflation line and pilot
DESCRIPTION: CUFFED & UNCUFFED TRACHEAL TUBES
Tracheal tubes are made of polyvinyl chloride with compatible
cuff, inflation line, pilot and one-way valve. A radiopaque line is
incorporated into the full length of the tracheal tube. Each
tracheal tube is supplied with an appropriately-sized 15 mm
connector.
caroline persson
Sweden
Swedish translation:Uppblåsningsledning/slang och ledare
Explanation:
Den uppblåsbara 'ledningen' på en trakealtub har en mycket liten diameter och det låter som om ledning eller slang beskriver något större, men jag kommer inte på något bättre på svenska.
Selected response from:

Malin Brooks
Grading comment
Tack, tack! Jag tror nog ändå att jag föredrar 'slang' framför 'ledning' här.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4uppumpningsledning och styrtapp
Mats Wiman
3Uppblåsningsledning/slang och ledareMalin Brooks


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uppumpningsledning och styrtapp


Explanation:
inflate = pumpa upp, blåsa upp

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 3478

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Uppblåsningsledning/slang och ledare


Explanation:
Den uppblåsbara 'ledningen' på en trakealtub har en mycket liten diameter och det låter som om ledning eller slang beskriver något större, men jag kommer inte på något bättre på svenska.


    Cressy Medicinsk Farmaceutisk Ordbok + Esselte Studium Dictionary
Malin Brooks
PRO pts in pair: 48
Grading comment
Tack, tack! Jag tror nog ändå att jag föredrar 'slang' framför 'ledning' här.