KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Medical

connector

Swedish translation: slangsockel


17:06 Jul 10, 2002
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Medical / medicinsk utrustning/trakealtuber
English term or phrase: connector
DESCRIPTION: CUFFED & UNCUFFED TRACHEAL TUBES
Tracheal tubes are made of polyvinyl chloride with compatible
cuff, inflation line, pilot and one-way valve. A radiopaque line is
incorporated into the full length of the tracheal tube. Each
tracheal tube is supplied with an appropriately-sized 15 mm
connector. Tracheal tubes are sold in either Murphy (with an
eye) or Magill (without an eye) styles and in standard or pre-cut
lengths.
caroline persson
Sweden
Swedish translation:slangsockel
Explanation:
Cressys Medicinska
Selected response from:

Lena Matzdotter
Grading comment
Tack alla!

Jag har också sett att några tillverkare av trakealtuber kort och gott kallar detta 'anslutning'.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4slangsockelLena Matzdotter
4koppling
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
koppling


Explanation:
eller
kontaktdon
eller
muff
eller
skarvdon


Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 3478

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
slangsockel


Explanation:
Cressys Medicinska

Lena Matzdotter
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 632
Grading comment
Tack alla!

Jag har också sett att några tillverkare av trakealtuber kort och gott kallar detta 'anslutning'.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Dahlberg
1 hr

agree  Malin Brooks: Stämmer precis!
2 hrs

agree  Sven Petersson
11 hrs

agree  Fredrik Larsson
14 hrs