KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Medical

stylet (in tracheal tubes)

Swedish translation: mandrin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stylet
Swedish translation:mandrin
Entered by: xxxMarianne

19:53 Jul 11, 2002
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Medical / medicinsk utrustning - trakealtuber
English term or phrase: stylet (in tracheal tubes)
DESCRIPTION: VV™ TRACHEAL TUBES

VV tracheal tubes are made of polyvinyl chloride with
compatible cuff, inflation line, pilot and one-way valve. A

radiopaque line is incorporated into the full length of the
tracheal tube. Each tracheal tube is supplied with an
appropriately sized 15 mm connector and stylet. EZ-ENDO
tubes are sold in Murphy (with an eye) style in standard length
only.

'Connector' översätts ibland med 'anslutning' i dessa sammanhang. Är det någon som känner till hur 'stylet' översätts när det gäller trakealtuber?
caroline persson
Sweden
mandrin
Explanation:
är den stavning som ges i "Medicinsk terminologi" av Lindskog/Zetterberg:
"ledtråd, en fast tråd som införs i mjuka katetrar för att säkrare kunna införa dem i olika hålorgan."



Selected response from:

xxxMarianne
Belgium
Grading comment
Ett stort tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5mandrinxxxMarianne
5mandräng
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mandräng


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14056

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mandrin


Explanation:
är den stavning som ges i "Medicinsk terminologi" av Lindskog/Zetterberg:
"ledtråd, en fast tråd som införs i mjuka katetrar för att säkrare kunna införa dem i olika hålorgan."






    Medicinsk terminologi, Lindskog/Zetterberg
xxxMarianne
Belgium
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 264
Grading comment
Ett stort tack!