KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Medical

breathing circuit

Swedish translation: ventilationskrets; andningskrets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:breathing circuit
Swedish translation:ventilationskrets; andningskrets
Entered by: Sven Petersson

05:59 Aug 13, 2002
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Medical / medicinteknik/trakealtuber
English term or phrase: breathing circuit
DO NOT OVER-INFLATE THE CUFFS.
8. Following cuff inflation, remove the syringe from the
valve: promptly connect tube to source of ventilation
and verify proper tube placement.
9. To check tube position by bronchoscope, open FO port
cap and insert scope. Replace cap after removing
scope. Tubes will accept scopes with maximum OD:
Size 28 Fr, a 3.2 mm OD scope, sizes 35 Fr - 41 Fr, a
4.0 mm OD scope.
10. To deflate one lung, open the corresponding double
swivel FO port cap to room atmosphere, either clamp-off
the tubing proximal to that double swivel or remove
the “Y” piece and attach breathing circuit directly to the
double swivel corresponding to the ventilated lung.

Hur tolkar ni det här och hur skulle ni översätta det? Kan det vara luftvägarna i en respirator som avses..?
caroline persson
Sweden
ventilationskrets; andningskrets
Explanation:
ventilationskrets (TECHNOSPEAK)
andningskrets (COMMONSPEAK)

Anything in the ventilation system that could be exposed to the patients exhaled air/gas, i.e. that should be sterilised between patients.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ventilationskrets; andningskrets
Sven Petersson
3andningskretsAnna, citato
4 -1patientsystemMarie Eriksson


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
patientsystem


Explanation:
Så ser det ut i ett TRADOS-minne jag har (som flera har arbetat med) och som avser en ventilator.

Marie Eriksson
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 183

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Lacks in precision.
4 days

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
andningskrets


Explanation:
som en tillverkare säger


    Reference: http://www.intramedic.se/lungdiags/lungfunction.htm
Anna, citato
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 213

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ventilationskrets; andningskrets


Explanation:
ventilationskrets (TECHNOSPEAK)
andningskrets (COMMONSPEAK)

Anything in the ventilation system that could be exposed to the patients exhaled air/gas, i.e. that should be sterilised between patients.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14058
Grading comment
Tack!