KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Medical

low tack resin

Swedish translation: låghäftande (konst)harts; låghäftande resin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:low tack resin
Swedish translation:låghäftande (konst)harts; låghäftande resin
Entered by: Sven Petersson

18:11 Oct 15, 2002
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: low tack resin
Produktbeskrivning för syntetisk gipsbinda.
Gustaf Eriksson
låghäftande (konst)harts; låghäftande resin
Explanation:
Implicit in answer.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack för hjälpen! För att stilla eventuell nyfikenhet kan jag avslöja att det rörde sig om polyuretanharts.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1låghäftande (konst)harts; låghäftande resin
Sven Petersson
4harts med låga (/begränsade) häftegenskaperEKM
3some options
zebung


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
låghäftande (konst)harts; låghäftande resin


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14058
Grading comment
Tack för hjälpen! För att stilla eventuell nyfikenhet kan jag avslöja att det rörde sig om polyuretanharts.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EKM: Din svenska är bättre än min.
9 mins
  -> Inte alltid!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
some options


Explanation:
tack = klibbighet
tacky = klibbig
klibbfri = tack-free

kåda med låg klibbighet
lågklibbig kåda

zebung
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 212

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
harts med låga (/begränsade) häftegenskaper


Explanation:
Det är förmodligen, men inte helt säkert, en variant av akrylharts som avses.

Merriam Webster om "resin":

any of various hard brittle solid to soft semisolid amorphous fusible flammable substances (as amber, copals, dammars, mastic, guaiacum) that are usually transparent or translucent and yellowish to brown in color with a characteristic luster, that are formed especially in plant secretions and are obtained as exudates of recent or fossil origin (as from tropical trees or pine or fir trees) or as extracts of plants, that contain usually resin acids and their esters and are soluble in ether and other organic solvents but not in water, that are electrical nonconductors, and that are used chiefly in varnishes, printing inks, plastics, and sizes, in medicine, and as incense *the spirit soluble resins are in general of the soft variety, while the oil soluble are usually hard— Natural Resins Handbook* — called also natural resin; compare BALSAM, FOSSIL RESIN, GUM, GUM RESIN, LAC, MINERAL RESIN, OLEORESIN, PITCH b : ROSIN c : a solid pharmaceutical preparation consisting chiefly of the resinous principles of a drug or drugs usually extracted by solvents (as by alcohol followed by precipitation with water) or by driving off the essential oil from an oleoresin *resin of jalap* *resin of podophyllum*
2 a : any of a large class of synthetic products (as alkyd resins or phenolic resins) usually of high molecular weight that have some of the physical properties of natural resins but typically are very different chemically, that may be thermoplastic or thermosetting, that are made by polymerization or condensation, and that are used chiefly as plastics or the essential ingredients of plastics, in varnishes and other coatings, in adhesives, and in ion exchange *when the resin itself is capable of being shaped into a finished article without a plasticizer, as polystyrene, the terms resin and plastic are interchangeable for that material— G.M.Kline* *in industrial terminology the unfabricated material is sometimes called a resin and the fabricated article a plastic— L.F. & Mary Fieser* — called also synthetic resin; compare ION-EXCHANGE RESIN, SYNTHETIC RUBBER b : any of various resinlike products made from a natural resin (as rosin) or a natural high polymer (as cellulose or rubber) by chemical modification.

acrylic resin:

a glasslike thermoplastic made by polymerizing acrylic or methacrylic acid or a derivative of either, especially an ester (as methyl methacrylate), and used chiefly for cast and molded transparent parts and in solutions or emulsions as coatings (as for textiles and leather) and adhesives.




    Merriam Webster
EKM
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1934