KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Medical

cushioned

Swedish translation: polstrad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cushioned
Swedish translation:polstrad
Entered by: Eva Linderoth

16:31 Oct 19, 2002
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Medical / intraoral procedure
English term or phrase: cushioned
Significantly reduces potential discomfort during [name intraoral medical procedure] due to it’s soft, round, beaded cushioned edge
Sven Petersson
Sweden
polstrad
Explanation:
stoppa (möbler bl a)Kanske ett alternativ
Selected response from:

Eva Linderoth
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1stoppade (kant)
Anette Herbert
4polstrad
Eva Linderoth
4 -1fodrad
Arthur Borges
4 -1dämpande, mildrande
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stoppade (kant)


Explanation:
den har en stoppning som gör den mjuk och stötdämpande

cushioned chairs = stoppade stolar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 17:10:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alternativt \"fyllda kant\"

Anette Herbert
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 478

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mats Wiman: Se nedan
25 mins
  -> Förstår inte din förklaring om grammatiken - du pratar nog om cushioning men det står det ju inte....

agree  Erika Lundgren: handlar definitivt om någon slags mjuk stoppning
1 hr
  -> Tack Erika!

agree  xxxwikarle
1 hr
  -> Tack

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
fodrad


Explanation:
That's all it means as far as I can see.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mats Wiman: See below
25 mins

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
dämpande, mildrande


Explanation:
det står dämpade, mildrade rent grammatiskt men antingen är det felskrivet eller är det ändå det man vill säga


    Norstedts Skribent+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 3478

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anette Herbert: cushioning borde det stå i sådant fall, och i förtesten har man redan förklarat att det är en mildare metod vilket det är därför att kanten är stoppad/fylld - var är det felskrivet i skribent eller texten? Rent grammatiskt står det stoppade/fyllda
12 mins
  -> Som jag just sagt

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
polstrad


Explanation:
stoppa (möbler bl a)Kanske ett alternativ

Eva Linderoth
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 191