KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Medical

gravity

Swedish translation: gravitation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gravity
Swedish translation:gravitation
Entered by: Georgios Paraskevopoulos

07:00 Jan 13, 2003
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: gravity
Sterilisering av medicinsk utrustning i autoklav.


Gravity (Wrapped)
• Temperature: 270–275° (132–135° C).
• Exposure Time: 10 minutes.

Pre-Vacuum (Wrapped)
• Temperature: 270–275° F (132–135° C).
• Exposure time: 4 minutes.

Note: Following autoclave sterilization, allow the xxxx to cool down before use or a false overtemperature alarm condition will be registered and the xxxxx will not operate.
EKM
Sweden
gravitation
Explanation:
gravity (subst.)
gravitation, tyngdkraft, dragningskraft
Selected response from:

Georgios Paraskevopoulos
Grading comment
Tack så mycket! Ni har ju rätt båda två. Eftersom Sven har fler poäng än Georgios så får Georgios poängen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5gravitation
Georgios Paraskevopoulos
5tyngdkraft
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tyngdkraft


Explanation:
Refers to method of air removal.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14058

51 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gravitation


Explanation:
gravity (subst.)
gravitation, tyngdkraft, dragningskraft


Georgios Paraskevopoulos
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 80
Grading comment
Tack så mycket! Ni har ju rätt båda två. Eftersom Sven har fler poäng än Georgios så får Georgios poängen.