KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Medical

minimum sampling variability

Swedish translation: minsta variabilitet vid ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:minimum sampling variability
Swedish translation:minsta variabilitet vid ...
Entered by: Lisa Lloyd

16:48 Nov 8, 2003
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: minimum sampling variability
On-going control steps/mechanisms/programmes often specified as quality control and quality assurance systems/schemes are established to guarantee the robustness of analytical processes in different dimensions. Such systems/schemes make use of general and sometimes very specific criteria related to: e.g. minimum sampling variability (i.e. coefficient of variation (CV) for the sampling step), representative sampling, recovery rates, minimum number of ‘suspected false negatives and positives ‘ (i.e. samples detected by the applied test as being negative or positive but which are either positive instead of negative or negative instead of positive in reality).

variabilitetsminimum för provtagning? kan man säga "variabilitetsminimum"? det gav inga träffar på google...

tack på förhand, Lisa
Lisa Lloyd
minsta variabilitet vid ...
Explanation:
variabilitet, inom biologi förmågan eller benägenheten att variera; ungefär detsamma som flexibilitet. Läs mer...
Källa: Nationalencyklopedin.

-Inte riktigt samma sak som variation alltså.

-Sampling kanske inte nödvändigtvis är provtagning, det kan vara datainsamling (enstaka data/mätpunkter).
Selected response from:

Gorel Bylund
Sweden
Grading comment
tack Görel!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4minsta variabilitet vid ...
Gorel Bylund
3minsta variation vid provtagningmyrwad


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
minsta variation vid provtagning


Explanation:
kanske?

myrwad
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 6067

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
minsta variabilitet vid ...


Explanation:
variabilitet, inom biologi förmågan eller benägenheten att variera; ungefär detsamma som flexibilitet. Läs mer...
Källa: Nationalencyklopedin.

-Inte riktigt samma sak som variation alltså.

-Sampling kanske inte nödvändigtvis är provtagning, det kan vara datainsamling (enstaka data/mätpunkter).

Gorel Bylund
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 884
Grading comment
tack Görel!