KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Medical

metabonomic profiling

Swedish translation: framtagning av metabolisk profil (metabonomisk profilering)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:metabonomic profiling
Swedish translation:framtagning av metabolisk profil (metabonomisk profilering)
Entered by: Lisa Lloyd

18:32 Nov 8, 2003
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: metabonomic profiling
uttryck inom genforskning

har inte nått vare sig Cressy eller svenska Google än - bekant?

cheers, Lisa
Lisa Lloyd
analys av metabolisk profil (metabonomisk studie)
Explanation:


"Metabonomics: analysis of the metabolic processes and molecules in sickness and health.
Differs from genomics which focuses on genes and gene products (proteins) and proteomic which deals with proteins. For example, a proteomic search would not reveal our sterol glucoside toxin as the latter is not a protein.
Similarly, genomics might not show gene abnormalities in synthesis of regulatory enzymes. Metabonomics might however demonstrate that metabolic pathways leading to sg synthesis or outcomes were impacted.
Metabonomics is the study of regulation patterns among low molecular weight metabolites in order to gain insight into the current metabolic status of an organism. It has many uses, ranging from identification of novel metabolic pathways associated with disease to the clinical diagnosis of disease."
http://www.dynamikoscorp.com/source/sci-tech11.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 29 mins (2003-11-09 19:02:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ev
metabolitprofilering

\"en fördjupning av kunskaperna om molekylära interaktioner i biologiska system samt syntes och analys av läkemedelssubstanser och deras metaboliter,\"
http://www.lth.se/utbildning/utbildningsbeskrivningar/ubb_bt...

\"En metabolit-profil er et øjebliksbillede af cellernes indhold af metabolitter, det vil sige indholdet af små organiske molekyler
der samlet betegnes metabolomet. Metabolitter er for eksempel aminosyrer eller sukkerstoffer. En *metabolit-profil* fremstilles ved hjælp af en kromatografi kombineret med massespektrometri.
Kromatografien bruges til at adskille de kemiske forbindelser i celleekstraktet, og massespektrometret bruges til at identificere forbindelserne..\"
http://www.risoe.dk/rispubl/Risnyt/risnytpdf/ris0401/riso-04...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 37 mins (2003-11-09 19:09:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cf även:
\"Metabonomics and Metabolomics: These very similar terms have arisen at about the same time in different area of bioscience research, mainly animal biochemistry and microbial/ plant biochemistry respectively.
Although both involve the multiparametric measurement of metabolites they are not philosophically identical as
*metabonomics* deals with integrated, multicellular, biological systems including communicating extracellular environments and
*metabolomics* deals with simple cell systems and, at least in terms of published data, mainly intracellular metabolite concentrations.\"
http://www.metabometrix.com/metabonomics.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 45 mins (2003-11-09 19:18:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Metabonom
En celles metabonom udgøres af alle de små organiske molekyler der har betydning for cellens stofskifte (livsfunktioner). Se også under proteom\"
http://www.bioweb.dk/biolex.php?viewCat=232
Selected response from:

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Grading comment
tack Mario för relevanta referens och tack till er andra som svarat. tror att det kanske blir metabonomisk profilering till sist ändå, som Reino föreslog, men jag är inte riktigt säker än.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1se nedan
Gorel Bylund
3analys av metabolisk profil (metabonomisk studie)
Mario Marcolin
1metabolisk profileringReino Havbrandt


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se nedan


Explanation:
Jag tror att det är ett uttryck som kan härledas från metabolism och economics (det finns ju en hel massa sådana konstruerade uttryck nuförtiden). Däremot kommer jag just nu inte ihåg vad det betyder

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-08 20:31:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Metabonomics: 2250 Googlar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-08 20:37:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kanske datamodeller av olika aspekter på ämnesomsättningen?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-08 20:41:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More recently, advances in analytical separation and detection technologies, coupled with developments in bioinformatics, have made it possible to measure and interpret complex time-related metabolite profiles that are present in biofluids such as urine, plasma, saliva, and cerebrospinal fluid. The terms metabonomics and metabolomics have been coined to describe metabolic profiling, although the precise nomenclature, including potential distinctions between these terms, is still evolving.

Se ref http://ehpnet1.niehs.nih.gov/docs/2002/110-3/extram-speaking...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-09 10:47:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...inte economics, utan bara -nomics skulle det vara, eller vad säger vår grekiske vän?

Gorel Bylund
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 884

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos: Jag anser att du har rätt, länken ger tillräcklig info
5 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
metabolisk profilering


Explanation:
k

Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in pair: 5026

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
analys av metabolisk profil (metabonomisk studie)


Explanation:


"Metabonomics: analysis of the metabolic processes and molecules in sickness and health.
Differs from genomics which focuses on genes and gene products (proteins) and proteomic which deals with proteins. For example, a proteomic search would not reveal our sterol glucoside toxin as the latter is not a protein.
Similarly, genomics might not show gene abnormalities in synthesis of regulatory enzymes. Metabonomics might however demonstrate that metabolic pathways leading to sg synthesis or outcomes were impacted.
Metabonomics is the study of regulation patterns among low molecular weight metabolites in order to gain insight into the current metabolic status of an organism. It has many uses, ranging from identification of novel metabolic pathways associated with disease to the clinical diagnosis of disease."
http://www.dynamikoscorp.com/source/sci-tech11.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 29 mins (2003-11-09 19:02:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ev
metabolitprofilering

\"en fördjupning av kunskaperna om molekylära interaktioner i biologiska system samt syntes och analys av läkemedelssubstanser och deras metaboliter,\"
http://www.lth.se/utbildning/utbildningsbeskrivningar/ubb_bt...

\"En metabolit-profil er et øjebliksbillede af cellernes indhold af metabolitter, det vil sige indholdet af små organiske molekyler
der samlet betegnes metabolomet. Metabolitter er for eksempel aminosyrer eller sukkerstoffer. En *metabolit-profil* fremstilles ved hjælp af en kromatografi kombineret med massespektrometri.
Kromatografien bruges til at adskille de kemiske forbindelser i celleekstraktet, og massespektrometret bruges til at identificere forbindelserne..\"
http://www.risoe.dk/rispubl/Risnyt/risnytpdf/ris0401/riso-04...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 37 mins (2003-11-09 19:09:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cf även:
\"Metabonomics and Metabolomics: These very similar terms have arisen at about the same time in different area of bioscience research, mainly animal biochemistry and microbial/ plant biochemistry respectively.
Although both involve the multiparametric measurement of metabolites they are not philosophically identical as
*metabonomics* deals with integrated, multicellular, biological systems including communicating extracellular environments and
*metabolomics* deals with simple cell systems and, at least in terms of published data, mainly intracellular metabolite concentrations.\"
http://www.metabometrix.com/metabonomics.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 45 mins (2003-11-09 19:18:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Metabonom
En celles metabonom udgøres af alle de små organiske molekyler der har betydning for cellens stofskifte (livsfunktioner). Se også under proteom\"
http://www.bioweb.dk/biolex.php?viewCat=232

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1883
Grading comment
tack Mario för relevanta referens och tack till er andra som svarat. tror att det kanske blir metabonomisk profilering till sist ändå, som Reino föreslog, men jag är inte riktigt säker än.