KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Medical

annuloplasty

Swedish translation: annuloplastik


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:annuloplasty
Swedish translation:annuloplastik
Entered by: Gunnar Thander

18:36 Nov 10, 2003
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: annuloplasty
annuloplasty ring I think I typed it incorrectly initially
Gunnar Thander
annuloplastik
Explanation:
annuloplasty (an-l-plas-t)

Reconstruction of the ring (or annulus) of a cardiac valve.

[L. anulus, ring, + G. plastos, formed]

Sweheart
... klaffseglen. Därigenom utvecklades tekniker såsom annuloplastik,
kil-resektion och dekalcifiering av den sjuka cuspen [5,6]. Vid ...
www.sweheart.org/nyhetstorget/ nyheter/03-3/32klaff/32.shtml
Selected response from:

Lisa Lloyd
Grading comment
Thanks for you help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4annuloplastik
Lisa Lloyd
1plastringReino Havbrandt


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
plastring


Explanation:
är en vild gissning.
annular betyder ringformig


    Reference: http://www.hyperdictionary.com/medical/annuloplasty+ring
Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in pair: 5026

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
annuloplastik


Explanation:
annuloplasty (an-l-plas-t)

Reconstruction of the ring (or annulus) of a cardiac valve.

[L. anulus, ring, + G. plastos, formed]

Sweheart
... klaffseglen. Därigenom utvecklades tekniker såsom annuloplastik,
kil-resektion och dekalcifiering av den sjuka cuspen [5,6]. Vid ...
www.sweheart.org/nyhetstorget/ nyheter/03-3/32klaff/32.shtml


Lisa Lloyd
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1143
Grading comment
Thanks for you help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Folke Nettelblad: d.v.s. annuloplastikring här
2 hrs

agree  jenjen
2 hrs

agree  EKM: med dig och Folke.
12 hrs

agree  JessicaC
17 hrs