KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Medical

ECG lead

Swedish translation: ecg-kabel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ECG lead
Swedish translation:ecg-kabel
Entered by: Hans-Bertil Karlsson

10:03 Jan 21, 2004
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: ECG lead
Holter:allows review of the case by selecting a channel (i.e. ECG lead) that has been saved through the case.
lisafran
ecg-kabel
Explanation:
kan det vara...
Selected response from:

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tackar. Det var vad jag hade skrivit, men jag var inte riktigt säker.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2EKG-elektrodEKM
3 -1ecg-kabelHans-Bertil Karlsson


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ecg lead
ecg-kabel


Explanation:
kan det vara...

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 5265
Grading comment
Tackar. Det var vad jag hade skrivit, men jag var inte riktigt säker.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  EKM: Det handlar nog snarare om en EKG-elektrod.
26 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
EKG-elektrod


Explanation:
ECG = electrocardiogram = elektrokardiogram = EKG på svenska.

"lead" kan visserligen översättas som kabel i vissa sammanhang, men i medicinska texter är det nästan alltid "avledning" eller "elektrod".


    Cressy, egen erfarenhet
    www.mallinckrodt.com/respiratory/resp/Serv_Supp/ PDFs/4000/63776AO%20N4000C%20Swe.pdf
EKM
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1934

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Folke Nettelblad
52 mins
  -> Tack så mycket!

agree  xxxBirgitta G
2 hrs
  -> Tack så mycket!