KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Medical (general)

implantation site

Swedish translation: implantationsställe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:implantation site
Swedish translation:implantationsställe
Entered by: xxxBirgitta G

10:08 Jul 18, 2005
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: implantation site
I en text om höftledsproteser och kontraindikationer för implantering av dessa: "Relative contraindications include: 1) osteoporosis, 2) metabolic disorders such as partial renal failure, 3) vascular insufficiency, muscular atrophy, or neuromuscular disease, 4) inadequate bone stock, 5) distant foci of Infection (which may cause hematogenous spread to the implant site), "
Erika Lundgren
implantationsställe
Explanation:
se länk
Selected response from:

xxxBirgitta G
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack, jag tog det till slut...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3implantationsställexxxBirgitta G
3operationssnitt eller sårhålaAnna Smedgård


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
operationssnitt eller sårhåla


Explanation:
Implantation site är den plats, i detta fallet höften, där protesen läggs. (Huruvida de vill förhindra smitta utifrån, via snittet, eller förhindra att smittan/existerande infektion får fäste på grund av att området inuti (sårhålan) är extra känslig (säg om smittan finns i kroppen, och kommer via blodcirkulationen) efter en operation, det vet jag inte. (sidan 32 och framåt i pdflink nedan)


    Reference: http://doit.medfarm.uu.se/itk/kirurgiskasar/src/slides.pdf
Anna Smedgård
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
implantationsställe


Explanation:
se länk


    Reference: http://www.dadlnet.dk/ufl/ufl9942/v_p/31149.htm
xxxBirgitta G
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 278
Grading comment
Tack, jag tog det till slut...