KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Medical (general)

Establishing communication in < 30 secs.

Swedish translation: upprättar förbindelse på < 30 sekunder.


23:05 Jul 22, 2005
English to Swedish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medical devices
English term or phrase: Establishing communication in < 30 secs.
This phrase appears on the screen of a handheld computer. We're revising it from "Establishing communication" to "Establishing communication in < 30 secs."

Here are the original translations from which we're working.

Danish: Etablerer kommunikation
Dutch: Communicatie vestigen
French: Communication en cours d'établissement
German: Verbindungsaufbau
Italian: Collegamento in corso
Norwegian: Etablerer kommunikasjon
Spanish: Estableciendo la comunicación
Swedish: Etablerar kommunikation
Daniel Lubben
Swedish translation:upprättar förbindelse på < 30 sekunder.
Explanation:
o:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 56 mins (2005-07-23 07:02:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'på\' kan också var \'om\'. Alltså, förbindelsen är klar om 30 sek.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 17 hrs 48 mins (2005-07-24 16:53:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jag skulle välja att skriva \"upprättar förbindelsen om < 30 sekunder\".
Selected response from:

Lars Jelking
Israel
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1upprättar förbindelse på < 30 sekunder.
Lars Jelking
4 +1etablerar kommunikation på < 30 sek.
Kathy Saranpa


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
establishing communication in < 30 secs.
etablerar kommunikation på < 30 sek.


Explanation:
I think this will work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 16 hrs 15 mins (2005-07-24 15:20:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"upprättar förbindelse\" vore ju också bra, antagligen bättre, men frågaren menade (trodde jag i alla fall) att de ville bygga på det som de redan hade

Kathy Saranpa
Finland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOrdbryggan: upprättar férbindelse ...
1 day9 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
establishing communication in < 30 secs.
upprättar förbindelse på < 30 sekunder.


Explanation:
o:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 56 mins (2005-07-23 07:02:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'på\' kan också var \'om\'. Alltså, förbindelsen är klar om 30 sek.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 17 hrs 48 mins (2005-07-24 16:53:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jag skulle välja att skriva \"upprättar förbindelsen om < 30 sekunder\".

Lars Jelking
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marionb: Upprättar passar bättre här tycker jag.
7 hrs