KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Medical (general)

administration

Swedish translation: administrering; genomförande


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:administration
Swedish translation:administrering; genomförande
Entered by: Sven Petersson

09:26 Aug 2, 2006
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: administration
In the following sentence where what's being administered is an interview to determine an ADAS-Cog score.

demonstrating the administration
of the Alzheimer’s disease assessment scale,
cognitive section, or ADAS Cog. You’ll be asked
to follow along with the administration and
score this
Anders Östberg
Sweden
administrering; genomförande
Explanation:
Beroende på målgrupp.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack för hjälpen.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2administrering; genomförande
Sven Petersson
4hantering/administreringUlla Adamsson


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hantering/administrering


Explanation:
I det här fallet tycker jag det ser ut som om hantering är bäst. När man talar om läkemedel använder man annars ofta administrering.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2006-08-02 09:52:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Skulle kanske även kunna vara genomförande. Utförande möjligen.

Ulla Adamsson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Har fjunderat på att använda utförandet vad tror du om det?

Asker: Tack för hjälpen!


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
administrering; genomförande


Explanation:
Beroende på målgrupp.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 733
Grading comment
Tack för hjälpen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva-Marie Adams
4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
9 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!