KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Medical (general)

hex-locked

Swedish translation: inpassad/låst i sexkanthålet


18:38 Feb 14, 2007
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Surgery implants
English term or phrase: hex-locked
The sentence reads:
Make sure that the abutment is hex-locked.
Does it mean that it should fit into a hexgonal hole? or just that it is firmly locked into place?
gunvor
Swedish translation:inpassad/låst i sexkanthålet
Explanation:
Hex lock är ett varumärke (se länk 1) så det är nog lite vanskligt att försöka göra ett svenskt verb av det (för övrigt, när det handlar om hexagonala grejor så föredrar vi svenskar nog "sexkant", därför blir hex-prefixet ganska menlöst). Men visst handlar det om att låsa (och därmed hindra vridning) i ett sexkantigt hål.
Selected response from:

Fredrik Vrang
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2hex-låstxxxfinntranslat
3inpassad/låst i sexkanthålet
Fredrik Vrang


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hex-låst


Explanation:
it is hex-locked. not just fitting into some place.

xxxfinntranslat
Finland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angelica Kjellström
1 hr
  -> thank you =)

agree  Helena Olsson
1 hr
  -> thanks ;)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inpassad/låst i sexkanthålet


Explanation:
Hex lock är ett varumärke (se länk 1) så det är nog lite vanskligt att försöka göra ett svenskt verb av det (för övrigt, när det handlar om hexagonala grejor så föredrar vi svenskar nog "sexkant", därför blir hex-prefixet ganska menlöst). Men visst handlar det om att låsa (och därmed hindra vridning) i ett sexkantigt hål.

Example sentence(s):
  • Make sure the abutment is correctly fitted on to the hexagon head of the implant

    Reference: http://www.zimmerdental.com/pdf/lib_tsv-impsysfam7457.pdf
Fredrik Vrang
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 31