KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Medical (general)

cephalic & axiolateral

Swedish translation: kranialt & axial-lateral


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cephalic & axiolateral
Swedish translation:kranialt & axial-lateral
Entered by: Pernilla Bergfeldt

16:16 Mar 19, 2007
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / projection
English term or phrase: cephalic & axiolateral
In radiology, you do projections of various bones. What is an axiolateral projection in Swedish (term for axiolateral) and what is angle of 25 degrees cephalic - cephalic being the problem.

Thanks a lot.
Pernilla Bergfeldt
kranialt & axial-lateral
Explanation:
När jag läste anatomi och strukturell zoologi använde vi alltid termen kranialt, och eftersom vi talar om ben här och inte kroppsregioner (cephalon = huvud) så borde det vara den lämpligaste termen. Kranialt får dessutom betydligt fler träffar på vid en googling.
Selected response from:

Kent Andersson
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5kranialt & axial-lateralKent Andersson
4 +1cefalisk & axial-lateralmicawber_7


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cefalisk & axial-lateral


Explanation:
'Cefalisk' as an independent word, but 'huvud-' or 'kranie-' in compounds. For axiolateral the only context I found is a technical one, but I guess it should not matter too much.

Example sentence(s):
  • vridstyvhet och hög flexibilitet i axial-lateral- och vinkelupptagande avvikelser

    Reference: http://www.oem-motor.se/produkter/Kopplingar/Kopplingar%20-a...
micawber_7
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxfinntranslat
8 mins

agree  Angelica Kjellström
1 hr

disagree  Kent Andersson: Förvisso korrekt, men jag anser att kranialt är en bättre och mer vedertagen term.
22 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kranialt & axial-lateral


Explanation:
När jag läste anatomi och strukturell zoologi använde vi alltid termen kranialt, och eftersom vi talar om ben här och inte kroppsregioner (cephalon = huvud) så borde det vara den lämpligaste termen. Kranialt får dessutom betydligt fler träffar på vid en googling.

Kent Andersson
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 23