KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Medical (general)

Keff

Swedish translation: effektiv clearance; Keff


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Keff
Swedish translation:effektiv clearance; Keff
Entered by: Folke Nettelblad

10:14 Apr 9, 2007
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / hemodialysis
English term or phrase: Keff
Det verkar i princip vara synonymt med urea-clearance.

En figur sägs visa "Impact of blood flow rate on the urea clearance." Den är ett diagram, där x-axeln anges till "blood flow", medan y-axeln är "Keff" och graderas i ml/min.

Så i princip borde jag kunna översätta det med "urea-clearance", men det vore bra att få det bekräftat och få veta om någon känner till om "Keff" används även på svenska.
Folke Nettelblad
Sweden
effektiv clearance
Explanation:
It looks like "keff" is an abbreviation for "effective clearance", see:

http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/6726647.html

You may want to call it "effektiv clearance" in Swedish (sporadically attested on the internet) or, if the context is self-explanatory, even "Keff-värde" (Keff value).
It looks like "clearance" is used as such in Swedish in the context provided.
Selected response from:

micawber_7
Grading comment
Tack också till Reino och Sue men ni nämnde bara detta svar i kommentarer, aldrig i svar.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3effektiv clearancemicawber_7
1dåligReino Havbrandt


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
keff
dålig


Explanation:
Om det inte är k effektiv, så återstår nog bara:
Keff = (adj) dålig. Keff betyder kort och gott dåligt. En människa kan vara keff, då är denne dålig och bör utsättas för våld, och kanske en mobilstöld (se bild nederst på sidan).


Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dr Sue Levy: interesting theory...
5 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
keff
effektiv clearance


Explanation:
It looks like "keff" is an abbreviation for "effective clearance", see:

http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/6726647.html

You may want to call it "effektiv clearance" in Swedish (sporadically attested on the internet) or, if the context is self-explanatory, even "Keff-värde" (Keff value).
It looks like "clearance" is used as such in Swedish in the context provided.

micawber_7
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Tack också till Reino och Sue men ni nämnde bara detta svar i kommentarer, aldrig i svar.