KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Medical (general)

poly screw

Swedish translation: plastskruv


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:poly screw
Swedish translation:plastskruv
Entered by: C. Heljestrand

20:28 Oct 22, 2007
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: poly screw
Complaint from USA: Objects which were implanted in the patient´s neck.

"The objects implanted were, inter alia, three 18 mm poly screws; seven Set screws, two 60 mm 3.5 rods, an EBI Cross Link, three 16 mm 3/5 poly screws x3; and one 18 mm 4.0 poly screw."

I guess 16 mm and 18 mm is the LENGHT but what would the 3/5 and 4.0 stand for?
C. Heljestrand
Spain
plastskruv
Explanation:
plast är ju polymer, men eftersom materialet/typen inte närmare definieras skulle jag stanna för plastskruv (googla?)
Selected response from:

Kjelle
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4plastskruvKjelle
4polymer skruvTornebohm


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
polymer skruv


Explanation:
tror att det är detta man avser, måtten kanske har med skruvarnas diameter att göra.....


    Reference: http://reports.huginonline.com/hugin/750554.pdf
    Reference: http://www.kolster.fi/PDF/R_Kolster_Info_1_04.pdf
Tornebohm
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 226

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plastskruv


Explanation:
plast är ju polymer, men eftersom materialet/typen inte närmare definieras skulle jag stanna för plastskruv (googla?)

Kjelle
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
Tack!