KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Medical (general)

Set screw

Swedish translation: fixeringsskruv


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Set screw
Swedish translation:fixeringsskruv
Entered by: Tornebohm

20:28 Oct 22, 2007
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Set screw
Complaint from USA: Objects which were implanted in the patient´s neck.

"The objects implanted were, inter alia, three 18 mm poly screws; seven Set screws, two 60 mm 3.5 rods, an EBI Cross Link, three 16 mm 3/5 poly screws x3; and one 18 mm 4.0 poly screw."
C. Heljestrand
Spain
fixeringsskruv
Explanation:
skulle tro att det är detta man avser
Selected response from:

Tornebohm
United States
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fixeringsskruvTornebohm
4förankringsskruv
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
set screw
förankringsskruv


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 733

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
set screw
fixeringsskruv


Explanation:
skulle tro att det är detta man avser


    Reference: http://www.opi.se/produkter_mer.php?PID=136&KID=
Tornebohm
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 226
Grading comment
Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kjelle: även min spontana...
9 hrs