KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Medical (general)

metabolic acidaemia

Swedish translation: metabolisk acidos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:metabolic acidaemia
Swedish translation:metabolisk acidos
Entered by: Monica Berntsson

09:08 Jul 8, 2008
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: metabolic acidaemia
“The first is the data values calculated from the trace – these are largely equivalent to those determined subjectively in traditional trace interpretation but includes an additional unique parameter, STV, or Short Term Variation. (highlight STV parameter on screen) This is a new parameter which cannot be determined by eye. Crucially, STV is the only parameter related to trace interpretation which has been shown to have value in predicting fetuses at risk of metabolic acidaemia and intrauterine death and is therefore a powerful tool to assist in identifying and managing high risk pregnancies. For a full explanation of these parameters refer to the application guide, available from your supplier.
Monica Berntsson
Sweden
metabolisk acidos
Explanation:
Även om acidemi används synonymt med acidos är det i denna sammansättning vanligast med acidos, dvs. metabolisk acidos.
Selected response from:

xxxBirgitta G
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack så mycket!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3metabolisk acidosxxxBirgitta G
5metabolisk acidemi
Angelica Kjellström


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
metabolisk acidos


Language variant: acidemi

Explanation:
Även om acidemi används synonymt med acidos är det i denna sammansättning vanligast med acidos, dvs. metabolisk acidos.


    Reference: http://www.sbu.se/upload/Publikationer/Content0/3/STanalys_k...
    Reference: http://www.lakemedelsverket.se/upload/SPC_PIL/Pdf/humpil/Car...
xxxBirgitta G
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 278
Grading comment
Tack så mycket!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxUSER0059: Acidemi syftar specifikt på blodets pH, men man brukar nog tala om acidos fast diagnosen grundar sig på artärblod.
30 mins

agree  Kjelle
1 hr

agree  Åsa_Maria K
3 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
metabolisk acidemi


Explanation:
accidemi = ökning av sura beståndsdelar i blodet dvs. minskning av dess alkalihalt, ökning av vätejonkoncentrationen i blodet, dvs. minskning av dess pH.


    Reference: http://www.lakemedelsverket.se/upload/SPC_PIL/Pdf/humpil/Car...
    Reference: http://www.fass.se/LIF/produktfakta/artikel_produkt.jsp?NplI...
Angelica Kjellström
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 29